Best of Cleveland: Intro | Cleveland

[image-1]
After 18 unpleasant as well as attempting months, it’s our outright benefit to release this year’s Best of Cleveland champions.

Not just is it the one problem of the year where you, the visitors of Cleveland, reach have your claim rather of paying attention to us prattle on, it’s a problem that’s everything about positivity.

Tens of thousands of you put in the time to choose finalists as well as choose the champions this year, the plum-perfect individuals, areas as well as points that the city of Cleveland must be commemorating presently.

Many of them are novice champions, which is wonderful to see, while others have actually enhanced this problem previously, which, after shedding numerous spots organizations in the previous year, merits of too.

Thank you, as constantly, for ballot as well as sustaining yourcity

Without more trouble, the champions are …

Arts as well as Entertainment

Best Concert Venue
1. Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
2. Blossom Music Center
3. Grog Shop
4. The Agora
5. The Foundry

Best Band
1. Tropidelic
2. Disco Inferno
3. Oregon Space Trail of Doom
4. Apostle Jones
5. Who Saved Who
6. Last Gasp

Best DJ
1. Bobby Booshay
2. Mattitude
3. Mike McKay
4. Koly Kolgate
5. Jimmy Gross

Best Female Vocalist
1. Madeline Finn
2. Uno Lady
3. Ashley Armanni
4. Becky Boyd
5. Amanda Terman
6. Chayla Hope

Best Male Vocalist
1. Mikey Silas
2. Joe Figueroa
3. Anthony Covatta
4. Koly Kolgate
5. Bob Frank

Best Singer/Songwriter
1. Cassidy King
2. Ray Flanagan
3. Anthony Covatta
4. Chris Allen
5. Mikey Silas
6. Rachel Short
7. Brent Kirby
8. Diana Chittester

Best Cover Band
1. Disco Inferno
2. Tricky Dick
3. Breakfast Club
4. Billy Likes Soda
5. Radiate Live

Best Dance Party
1. Emo Night CLE
2. Black Mass
3. Y2KRAY
4. Fembot

Best Arts/Film/Music Festival
1. Lakewood Arts Festival
2. Cleveland International Film Festival
3. Ingenuity Fest
4. Brite Winter
5. Cain Park Arts Festival
6. Berea Arts Festival
7. Chagrin Documentary Film Festival

Best Movie Theater
1. Cedar Lee Theater
2. Capitol Theater
3. The Cinematheque
4. Crocker Park
5. Cinemark Valley View

Best Local Author/Writer – Fiction
1. Connie Schultz
2. Angeline Walsh
3. Les Roberts
4. Paula McLa in
5. Mary Doria Russell
6. Dan Chaon

Best Local Author/Writer – Nonfiction/Journalism
1. Laura De Marco
2. Annie Nickoloff
3. Annie Zaleski
4. Connie Schultz
5. Ken Schneck
6. Amanda Terman

Best Place To Catch a Play
1. Beck Center
2. Cleveland Public Theatre
3. Near West Theatre
4. Karamu House
5. Dobama Theatre
6. Blank Canvas Theater
7. Ensemble Theatre

Best Local Playwright
1. Amanda Terman
2. Lisa Langford
3. India Burton
4. David Hansen
5. Eric Coble

Best Actor
1. Pat Miller
2. Anthony Covatta
3. CK Steele
4. Danny Simpson
5. Patrick Ciamacco
6. Bill Franklin
7. Sean Manos

Best Actress
1. Makenna Weyburne
2. Nicole Sumlin
3. Amanda Terman
4. Ember Burns
5. Amiee Collier

Best Hip Hop Artist/Group
1. Mellowman Funk
2. Koly Kolgate
3. Young Cap
4. Malik X
5. Muamin Collective
6. Jeremy Salaam

Best Director
1. Victoria Bussert
2. Thomas Sawyer
3. Angeline Walsh
4. Scott Spence
5. Charles Moore

Best Photographer
1. Imagine It
2. Gabe Wasylko
3. Max Torres
4. Rustin McCann
5. Nat Kendrick
6. Kat Ladrach
7. Howard Bruce

Best Painter
1. Eileen Dorsey
2. Glen Infante
3. Tessa LeBar on
4. Frank Oriti
5. Garrett Weider
6. HMF

Best Artist
1. Aaron Sechrist (OKPants)
2. Eileen Dorsey
3. Derek Hess
4. Liz Maugans
5. Justin Brennan
6. Dave Crider
7. Kris Petrenko

Best Art Gallery
1. Negative Space
2. Spaces
3. 78 th Street Studios
4. Hedge Gallery
5. 2020 West Schaaf
6. Kaiser Gallery

Best Arts Event
1. Third Friday at 78 th Street Studios
2. Lakewood Arts Festival
3. Ingenuity Fest
4. Cain Park Arts Festival
5. Waterloo Arts Festival
6. Cleveland Photo Fest

Best Comedy Venue
1. The Improv
2. Hilarities
3. Winchester Music Tavern
4. The Grog Shop
5. The Funny Stop

Best Comedian
1. Mike Polk Jr.
2. Mary Santora
3. Bill Squire
4. Bryan Sternik
5. Jimmie Graham
6. Joey Gentile

Best Dance Troupe
1. Suga Shack Girls
2.Cleveland Dance Project
3. Verb Ballet
4. Monster Dolls
5. 10 K Movement

Best Illustrator
1. Angela Oster
2. Aaron Sechrist (OKPants)
3. Jason Look
4. Amy Rottinger
5. Gary Dumm
6. James Quarles
7. John G.

Best Filmmaker
1. Angeline Walsh
2. Robert Banks
3. Thomas Sawyer
4. Eric Swinderman
5. Tyler Davidson

Best Tattoo Artist
1. Lauren Callahan (252 Tattoo)
2. Jake Romero (Addicted Body Art)
3. Lauren Vandevier (Voodoo Monkey)
4. Eric Kaplan (Olympus)
5. Stephanie Streeter (Tattoo Faction)
6. Tim Wood (Tattoo Faction)
7. Matt Grunden (Metropolis Tattoo)

Best Street Fair
1. Hessler Street Fair
2. Taste of Tremont
3. Lakewood Arts Fest
4. The Feast
5. Waterloo Arts Fest

Best Traditional Dance Company
1. Cleveland Dance Project
2. Dancing Wheels
3. Elevated Dance
4. Viva Dance

Best Burlesque Troupe
1. Black Water Cabaret
2. Suga Shack Girls
3. Red Hot Heathens

as well as Drink

Best Restaurant
1. Marble Room
2. Barroco
3. Salt+
4. Luca
5. Astoria
6.Zhug
7. All Saints Public House
8. Rood as well as Pie

Best Local Snack
1. Terranean Herbs Za’ atar Chips
2. Campbell’s Popcorn
3. Fat T’s Cookies
4. Marchant Manor Cheese
5. Branch BARBEQUE Sauce

Best Seafood Market
1. Kate’s Fish
2. Seven Seas Seafoods
3. Euclid Fish
4. Catanese Seafood
5. Farm House Foods

Best New Restaurant
1. Cloak as well as Dagger
2. Bar Itallia
3. Heart of Gold
4. Acqua Di Luca
5. Goma
6. Alea

Best Coffee
1. Rising Star
2. Root Cafe
3. Duck Rabbit
4. Civilization
5. Cleveland Tea Revival
6. Algebra Teahouse

Best Teahouse
1. Cleveland Tea Revival
2. Algebra Tea House
3. Inca Tea
4. The Macaron Tea Room
5. Clementine’s

Best Ramen
1. Otani Noodle
2. Ninja City
3. Xinji
4. Sung’s House
5. Issho Ni

Best Chef
1. Dante Boccuzzi (Dante, Ginko, DCA, Goma, Inferno, Next Door)
2. Jill Vedaa (Salt+)
3. Doug Katz (Zhug/Amba/Chimi)
4. Rachelle Murphy (Rood as well as Pie)
5. Jared Bazil (All Saints Public House)
6. Matt Spinner (Bar Oni)

Best French Fries
1. Tommy’s
2. Bar Cento
3. Rowley Inn
4. Banter
5. Larder

Best German Restaurant
1. Der Braumeister
2. Das Schnitzel Haus
3. Hansa Brewery
4. Hofbrauhaus

Best Mexican Restaurant
1. La Plaza
2. Momocho
3. Cilantro Taqueria
4. El Carnicero
5. Barrio
6. Cozumel
7. Blue Habanero

Best Jamaican Restaurant
1. IRIE Jamaican Kitchen
2. Taste of Jamaica
3. UJerk
4. Caribbean Island
5. Bratenahl Kitchen

Best French Restaurant
1. Le Petit Triangle
2. L’Albatros
3. EDWINs
4. Tartine Bistro
5. The Paris Room
6. Cru Uncorked

Best Korean Restaurant
1. Rising Grill
2. Seoul Garden
3. Korea House
4. Miega

Best Sushi
1. Ginko
2. Voodoo Tuna
3. Pacific East
4. Shinto
5. Kintaro
6. Goma

Best Japanese Restaurant
1. Bar Oni
2. Shinto
3. Ginko
4. Pacific East
5. Otani Noodle
6. Shuhei
7. Goma

Best Chinese Restaurant
1. Li Wah
2. Szechuan Gourmet
3. LJ Shanghai
4. King Wah
5. Siam Cafe

Best Thai Restaurant
1. Thai Thai
2. Banana Blossom
3. Sweet Mango
4. Thai Kitchen
5. Brown Sugar Thai
6. Peppermint Thai
7. Ty Fun
8. Cravings

Best Vietnamese Restaurant
1. Minh Anh
2. Ninja City
3. Superior Pho
4. Pho Thang
5. # 1 Pho
6. Saigon

Best Pho
1. Superior Pho
2. # 1 Pho
3. Ninja City
4. Pho Thang
5. Bowl of Pho
6. Saigon

Best Seafood Restaurant
1. Pier W
2. Blue Point Grille
3. Alley Cat Oyster Bar
4. Marble Room
5. Acqua Di Luca
6. Blu

Best Desserts (Restaurant)
1. Rood as well as Pie
2. Larder
3. Thyme X Table
4. Marble Room
5. LBM

Best Irish Restaurant
1. Stone Mad
2. The Harp
3. Flannery’s
4. PJ McIn tire’s
5. Merry Arts

Best Pizza
1. Il Rione
2. Angelo’s
3. Ohio Pie Co.
4. Citizen Pie
5. Geraci’s
6. Harlow’s

Best Brunch
1. Astoria
2. Pier W
3. Lucky’s
4. Luxe
5. Rowley Inn
6. All Saints Public House

Best Vegan Restaurant
1. Cleveland Vegan
2. Cloak as well as Dagger
3. Tommy’s
4. The Root Cafe
5. Earth Bistro
6. Foodhisattva
7. Beet Jar

Best Late Night Eats
1. Edison’s
2. Happy Dog
3. The Fairmount
4. My Friends Restaurant
5. Winchester Music Tavern
6. Bar Cento

Best Burger
1. Heck’s
2. Buckeye Beer Engine
3. Good Company
4. All Saints Public House
5. Rowley Inn

Best Latin Restaurant
1. Barocco
2. La Plaza
3. Half Moon Bakery
4. Paladar
5. Batuqui
6. Rincon Criollo
7. Arepazo y Pupuseria

Best Butcher Shop
1. Ohio City Provisions
2. Gibbs Butcher Block
3. K&K Portage Meats
4. TJ’s Butcher Block
5. Saucisson

Best Barbecue
1. Tie – Ohio City BARBEQUE
1. Tie – Woodstock BARBEQUE
3. Mabel’s
4. Proper Pig
5. Landmark Smokehouse
6. Proof BARBEQUE

Best Polish Restaurant
1. Pierogi Palace
2. Little Polish Diner
3. Rudy’s
4. Seven Roses

Best Bagels
1. Cleveland Bagel Co.
2. Bialy’s
3. Cocky’s Bagels
4. Barry’s Bagels
5. The Bagel Shoppe

Best Vegetarian Restaurant
1. Johnny Mango
2. Tommy’s
3. Cleveland Vegan
4. Root Cafe
5. Foodhisattva

Best Steakhouse
1. Strip
2. Marble Room
3. Red, the Steakhouse
4. Hyde Park
5. Cabin Club

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant
1. Aladdin’s
2. Nate’s Deli
3. Zhug
4. Anatolia Cafe
5. Ferris Shawarma
6. Taza
7. Assad’s Bakery

Best Sandwich
1. Slyman’s
2. Herb ‘n Twine
3. Larder
4. Lox, Stock as well as Brisket
5. Black Box Fix
6. Melt

Best Truck
1. Fired Up Tacos
2. Cocky’s Bagels
3. Fahrenheit
4. Thyme Truck
5. Squash The Beef
6. Wild Spork
7. Parilya

Best Patio Dining
1. Georgetown
2. Collision Bend Brewing Company
3. All Saints Public House
4. The Fairmount
5. Luxe
6. Astoria

Best African Restaurant
1. Zoma Ethiopian Cafe
2. Empress Taytu
3. Kifaya’s Kitchen
4. Habesha Ethiopian
5. Choukouya Resto-Bar
6. Yemen Gate

Best Chicken Wings
1. Dina’s
2. Around the Corner
3. The Foundry
4. Rush Inn
5. Good Company
6. Woodstock BARBEQUE
7. The Tavern of Mayfield

Best Italian Restaurant
1. Luca Italian Cuisine
2. Mia Bella
3. Bruno’s
4. Bar Italia
5. Molto Bene

Best Indian Restaurant
1. India Garden
2. Cafe Tandoor
3. Tandul
4. Indian Delight
5. Taste of Kerala

Best Donuts
1. Brewnuts
2. Jack Frost
3. Goldie’s
4. Becker’s
5. Spudnuts

Best Breakfast
1. Grumpy’s
2. The Place To Be
3. Borderline Cafe
4. Rowley Inn
5. Cleveland Vegan

Best Diner
1. Dinerbar on Clifton
2. Grumpy’s
3. My Friends Restaurant
4. George’s Kitchen
5. The Place To Be

Best Bakery/Pastries
1. On The Rise
2. Blackbird
3. Kelsey Elizabeth
4. Luna
5. Leavened

Best Cakes
1. Kelsey Elizabeth
2. Michael Angelo’s
3. Wild Flour
4. Luna
5. KB Confections
6. Sugar Me

Best Breadmaker
1. Blackbird
2. On the Rise
3. Leavened
4. Stone Oven
5. Fluffy Duck

Best Greek Restaurant
1. Astoria Cafe as well as Market
2. Greek Village
3. Mars Bar
4. Gyro George
5. Taki’s

Best Soul Food
1. Zanzibar
2. SoHo Chicken as well as Whiskey
3. Angie’s
4. Squash the Beef
5. Southern Cafe

Best Fried Chicken
1. SoHo Chicken as well as Whiskey
2. Boss Chick NBeer
3. Mahall’s
4. Larder
5. Parkview Nite Club
6. The Crispy Chick
7. Chicken Ranch

Best Ice Cream
1. Mitchell’s
2. Honey Hut
3. Mason’s Creamery
4. East Coast Custard
5. Sweet Moses

Best Deli
1. Larder
2. Joe’s (Rocky River)
3. Corky as well as Lenny’s
4. Jack’s Deli
5. Chicago Deli

Best Bar Food
1. Prosperity Social Club
2. Winchester Music Tavern
3. Noble Beast
4. All Saints Public House
5. Rowley Inn

Best Juice Bar
1. Beet Jar
2. Restore
3. Daily Press
4. Anna in the Raw
5. Fawaky Burst
6. Fresh Fix

Best Romantic Restaurant
1. Pier W
2. Marble Room
3. L’Albatros
4. Luca
5. Georgetown

Best Sub Shop
1. Herb ‘n Twine
2. Dave’s Cosmic Subs
3. La Bodega
4. Grum’s
5. Ferarra’s

Best Tacos
1. Hola Tacos
2. Barrio
3. La Plaza
4. Condado
5. Cilantro Taqueria
6. Momocho
7. Bomba

Best Tapas/Small Plates
1. Salt+
2. Butcher as well as the Brewer
3. Astoria
4. Zhug
5. Sangria y Tapas

Best Hot Dog
1. Happy Dog
2. Scooter’s
3. Hot Dog Diner
4. Old Fashion Hot Dogs
5. Banter

Best Polish Boy
1. Banter
2. Hot Sauce Williams
3. A Taste Above
4. B&M
5. Seti’s

Best Local Chain
1. Barrio
2. Swenson’s
3. Aladdin’s
4. Winking Lizard
5. Melt
6. Yours Truly

People as well as Places

Best Hotel
1. Metropolitan at the 9
2. Hilton (Downtown)
3. Ritz-Carlton
4. Aloft (Flats)
5. Kimpton Schofield

Best Place to Take an Out of Towner
1. Rock as well as Roll of Fame
2. West Side Market
3. Cleveland Museum of Art
4. The Metroparks
5. Edgewater Park

Best Family Outing
1. Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
2. The Metroparks
3. Cleveland Museum of Art
4. Pineapple’s Palace
5. Play LoveLe arn

Best Neighborhood
1. Ohio City
2. Tremont
3. West Park
4. Gordon Square
5. Detroit Shoreway
6. Old Brooklyn

Best Suburb
1. Lakewood
2. Cleveland Heights
3. Rocky River
4. Westlake
5. Shaker Heights
6. Bay Village

Best Free Outing
1. Cleveland Museum of Art
2. Metroparks
3. Cuyahoga Valley National Park
4. Edgewater Live
5. Black Mass

Best Apartment Complex
1. Crocker Park
2. The 9
3. The Lumen
4. The Langston
5. Brighton Chase

Best Bed as well as Breakfast
1. Emerald Necklace Tearoom as well as Inn
2. Glidden House Hotel
3. Anchor Inn
4. Brownstone Inn
5. Clifford House

Best Seasonal Festival/Event
1. Asian Lantern Festival
2. Feast of the Assumption
3. Taste of Tremont
4. Edgewater Live
5. Brite Winter
6. Parade the Circle

Best Indoor Wedding Venue
1. 78 th Street Studios
2. Cleveland Botanical Gardens
3. Windows on the River
4. Gordon Green
5. The Madison

Best Outdoor Wedding Venue
1. Mapleside Farms
2. Cleveland Botanical Gardens
3. Holden Arboretum
4. Sapphire Creek Winery
5. Cultural Gardens

Best Radio Station
1. 100.7 WMMS
2. 92.3 The Fan
3. 90.3 WCPN
4. 99.1 WMMS2 (Now the Black Information Network)
5. 89.3 WCSB

Best College Radio Station
1. 89.3 WCSB – Cleveland State University
2. 88.7 WJCU – John Carroll
3. 91.1 WRUW – Case Western Reserve
4. 90.7 WKSU – Kent State
5. 88.3 WXPN – Baldwin Wallace

Best Radio Show
1. Sound of Ideas (903 WCPN Ideastream)
2. Alan Cox Show (1007 WMMS)
3. Rover’s Morning Glory (1007 WMMS)
4. Bull as well as Fox (923 WKRK The Fan)
5. NEO Rocks (887 WJCU – John Carroll Radio)

Best Sports Talker
1. Ken Carman (923 The Fan)
2. Anthony Lima (923 The Fan)
3. Adam the Bull (923 The Fan)
4. Dustin Fox (923 The Fan)
5. Jonathan Peterlin (923 The Fan)

Best Sports Radio Show
1. Ken Carman Show with Anthony Lima (923 The Fan)
2. Bull as well as Fox (923 The Fan)
3. Really Big Show (850 WKNR)
4. Baskin as well as Phelps (923 The Fan)

Best Local Newscast
1. WKYC NBC 3
2. WCPN Sound of Ideas
3. WJW Fox 8
4. WEWS ABC 5
5. WOIO CBS 19

Best Anchor/News Personality
1. Betsy Kling (WKYC 3)
2. Wayne Dawson (WJW 8)
3. Russ Mitchell (WKYC 3)
4. Maureen Kyle (WKYC 3)
5. Sam Roberts (WOIO 19)

Best Sports Reporter
1. John Telich (WJW 8)
2. Andre Knott (Bally Sports Ohio)
3. Jim Donovan (WKYC 3)
4. Angel Gray (Bally Sports Ohio)
5. Terry Pluto (Plain Dealer/Cleveland com)

Best Instagram Follow
1. @TheCle PailLi st
2. @CleFood
3. @CleFood ies
4. @SweetBrieCo
5. @YourLe banon

Best College or University
1. Cleveland State University
2. Case Western Reserve University
3. Kent State University
4. Baldwin Wallace University
5. John Carroll University

Best Local Startup
1. Sweet Brie Co.
2. Poppin Cleveland
3. Branch BARBEQUE Sauce
4. PrepSlutz
5. Terrannean Herbs

Best Place to Work
1. Phoenix Coffee
2. Cleveland Clinic
3. Progressive
4. University Hospitals
5. The Studio

Best Non-Profit/Charity
1. Providence House
2. Cleveland Bank
3. Beck Center For The Arts
4. Building Hope In The City
5. Colors+

Best Place for a First Date
1. Rocky River Wine Bar
2. Pier W
3. The Side Quest
4. Flight Cleveland
5. Marble Room

Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday Party
1. Play: Cle
2. Main
3. Whirly Ball
4. Playground World
5. Get Air
6. Shaker Rocks

Best Place for a Grown- up’s Birthday Party
1. Mahall’s
2. Punch Bowl Social
3. Forest City Shufflebaord
4. Tabletop Board Game Cafe
5. The Side Quest

Best Place to Buy a House
1. Lakewood
2. Rocky River
3. West Park
4. Cleveland Heights
5. Old Brooklyn

Best Activist
1.Dr Lady J. (Studio West 117)
2. Ricky Smith (RAKE)
3. Phyllis Seven Harris (LGBT Community Center)
4. Archie Green (Peel Dem Layers Back)
5. Kevin Ballou (Cuyahoga County Jail Coalition)
6. Black Spring

Best Local Podcast
1. The Bill Squire Show
2. After Jackson
3. The A To Z Podcast
4. The Guiltless Podcast
5. Trend Kill Radio
6. Academy Queens

Best Drag Performer
1. Pineapple Honeydew
2. Peach Fuzz
3. Sassy Sacha
4. Dakota Cox
5. Shari Turner
6. Ryder Slowly
7. Malibu Peruu

Best Public High School
1. Rocky River High School
2. Lakewood High School
3. Shaker Heights High School
4. Solon High School
5. Cleveland Heights High School

Best Private High School
1.St Edwards
2.St Ignatius
3. Magnificat
4. University School
5. Holy Name
6. Padua
7. NDCL

Bars as well as Clubs

Best Jazz Club
1. House of Swing
2. Brothers Lounge
3. Nighttown
4. Bop Stop
5. Blu Jazz

Best Rock Club
1. The Agora
2. Grog Shop
3. Beachland Ballroom
4. Happy Dog
5. The Foundry

Best Bar or Club for Local Music
1. Mahall’s
2. Grog Shop
3. Happy Dog
4. Tie – Beachland Tavern
4. Tie – The Winchester Music Tavern
6. The Foundry
7. Brothers’ Lounge
8. Now That’s Class

Best Bar or Club for Underground Music
1. Grog Shop
2. Now That’s Class
3. Mahall’s
4. The Foundry
5. Beachland Tavern
6. Coda

Best Hip-Hop Club
1. Twist Social Club
2. Grog Shop
3. B-Side
4. Touch Supper Club
5. Rumor
6. Coda

Best Blues Club
1. Bop Stop
2. Beachland Ballroom
3. Nighttown
4. Brothers Lounge
5. House of Swing

Best LGBTQ Bar
1. Twist Social Club
2. The Foundry
3. The Side Quest
4. Leather Stallion
5. Vibe

Best Bar/Club for EDM
1. FWD
2. Agora
3. The Foundry
4. Barley House
5. Winchester Music Tavern
6. Ivy

Best Dive Bar
1. Hoopples
2. Harbor Inn
3. Little Rose Tavern
4. Funhouse
5. Iggy’s

Best Place for Arcade Games
1. Superelectric Pinball Parlor
2. 16-Bit Bar+Arcade
3. Hi & Dry
4. Funhouse
5. Wild Eagle

Best Neighborhood Bar
1. Treehouse
2. Winchester Music Tavern
3. Little Rose Tavern
4. Jukebox
5. Public House
6. Rowley Inn
7. Iggy’s

Best Spot for Day Drinking
1. Platform Beer Co.
2. Lakewood Truck Park
3. Great Lakes Brewery
4. Jukebox
5. Harbor Inn
6. Inferno
7. Iggy’s

Best Karaoke
1. Corky’s Place
2. Tina’s
3. Twist Social Club
4. The Richland
5. Casey Jones Tavern

Best Cocktail Bar
1. Porco Tiki Lounge
2. Velvet Tango Room
3. LBM
4. Spotted Owl
5. Society Lounge
6. Literary Tavern

Best Happy Hour
1. Humble Wine Bar
2. LBM
3. Georgetown as well as Vosh
4. Rowley Inn
5. Luca

Best New Bar
1. Cloak as well as Dagger
2. Good Night John Boy
3. Heart of Gold
4. Iggy’s
5. The Tavern of Mayfield
6. Garden City

Best Gentleman’s Club
1. Christie’s
2. Lido’s Lounge
3. Diamond Men’s Club
4. Hustler Club
5. Crazy Horse

Best Brewery
1. Great Lakes
2. Fat Heads
3. Noble Beast
4. Platform
5. Market Garden
6. Masthead

Best Bar With Games
1. The Side Quest
2. Hi as well as Dry
3. Table Top Board Game Cafe
4. Superelectric Pinball
5. Iggy’s

Best Bar For Singles
1. Around the Corner
2. To wnHall
3. The Side Quest
4. Corky’s Place
5. Iggy’s

Best Bartender
1. AJ Grandell (Twist Social Club)
2. John Wiley (All Saints Public House)
3. Connor Tvrdik (The Foundry)
4. Andrew Smith (Shooter’s)
5. Andrew McSherry (Vibe)

Best Wine Bar
1. Flight
2. Rocky River Wine Bar
3. Humble Wine Bar
4. CLE Urban Winery
5. The Wine Spot
6. Clifton Martini & Wine Bar

Best Bar Patio
1. Rocky River Wine Bar
2. Nano Brew
3. The Fairmount
4. Forest City Brewery
5. Twist Social Club

Best Bar Trivia Night
1. Winchester Music Tavern
2. Happy Dog
3. Jukebox
4. The Side Quest
5. Twist Social Club

Best Local Beer
1. Masthead Brewing Co.
2. Great Lakes Brewing Company
3. Platform Beer Co.
4. Market Garden Brewery
5. Noble Beast Brewing Co.
6. Saucy Brew Works
7. Sibling Revelry

Best Metal Club
1. The Foundry
2. The Agora
3. LBM
4. Now That’s Class
5. Mahall’s
6. Dark Room

Best Club or Bar to Dance
1. Twist Social Club
2. FWD
3. Mahall’s
4. Barley House
5. The Foundry

Best Bar on the Water
1. Collision Bend Brewery
2. Shooters
3. Alley Cat Oyster Bar
4. Music Box Supper Club
5. Lindey’s Lakehouse
6. Merwin’s Wharf
7. FWD

Best Bottle Selection
1. Winking Lizard
2. Lizardville
3. Harbor Inn
4. Banter
5. Iggy’s

Best Draught Selection
1. Buckeye Beer Engine
2. Tremont Taphouse
3. City Tap
4. Craft Collective
5. Iggy’s

Best Sports Bar
1. Around the Corner
2. Game On
3. Brew Kettle
4. Hi & Dry
5. City Tap
6. Dive Bar
7. Iggy’s

Shops as well as Services

Best Pet-Related Business
1. Three Dog Bakery
2. The Mutt Hutt
3. Boss K9
4. Style Mutt
5. Pet-Tique

Best Thrift Store
1. Flower Child
2. Value World
3. Savers
4. Common Threads
5. Avalon Exchange

Best Record Store
1. My Mind’s Eye
2. The Exchange
3. Loop
4. Record Revolution
5. Blue Arrow
6. The Current Year

Best Salon
1. Stella as well as Shay
2. West Park Beauty
3. Tease
4. Foxy A Salon
5. Bella Capelli

Best Bicycle Shop
1. Blazing Saddles
2. Century Cycles
3. Spin
4. Joy Machines
5. Fairview Cycle
6. Beat Cycles

Best Wine Store
1. The Wine Spot
2. Rozi’s
3. Minotti’s
4. Little Birdie Wine Nest
5. Flight

Best T-Shirt Shop/Maker
1. GV Art + Design
2. Cleveland Clothing Company
3. Emily Roggenburk
4. Ilthy
5. Cleveland Print Co.

Best Cigar Shop
1. Cigar Cigars
2. Cousin’s Cigar
3. Mayfield Smoke Shop
4. Robusto as well as Briar
5. Cheap Tobacco

Best Tattoo Shop
1. 252 Tattoo
2. Lakewood Electric
3. Voodoo Monkey
4. Tattoo Faction
5. Black Metal
6. Olympus
7. Grim Heart
8. West Anchor

Best Adult Store
1. Adultmart
2. Dean Rufus House of Fun
3. Ambiance
4. Cirilla’s
5. Rocky’s

Best Barbershop
1. Black Cat
2. Eddy’s
3. Sal’s Barber Shop
4. Armando’s
5. Principle

Best Barber
1. Ryan Hardwick
2. Chuck Falk
3. Theo Challouf
4. Armando Hasani
5. Don Nelson

Best Stylist
1. Nicolette Ironwing
2. Kathleen Cyngier
3. Kalie Clunk
4. Christine Marie Szaraz
5. Justine Vasarab
6. Serena Bendycki
7. John Anthony Marinucci

Best Bookstore
1. Mac’s Backs
2. Loganberry
3. Visible Voice
4. Appletree Books
5. Fireside Bookshop

Best Vintage Store
1. Flower Child
2. Sweet Lorain
3. All Things For You
4. Helm Collective
5. West of Venus

Best Florist
1. Blossom Cleveland
2. Urban Orchid
3. Molly as well as Taylor Co.
4. Kate Rutter
5. Miklus

Best Store To Find A Place of Cleveland
1. Cleveland Clothing Company
2. Cuyahoga Collective
3. Cleveland in a Box
4. Salty Not Sweet
5. A Current Year

Best Local Fashion Designer
1. Emily Roggenburk
2. Valerie Mayen
3. Kelsi McCafferty
4. Shannon Prada
5. Monika Veliz

Best Jewelry Maker
1. Liza Michelle
2. Oceanne
3. Lake Witch
4. Bunny Paige
5. Bianca Breed

Best Jewelry Store
1. Oceanne
2. Wanderlust
3. 2 Odd Birds
4. Gino’s
5. Marlen

Best Furniture Maker
1. Global Custom Furniture
2. Rustbelt Reclamation
3. Dave Crider
4. Freddy Hill
5. 44 Steel

Best Place to Furnish Your Home
1. All Things For You
2. Helm Collective
3. Flower Child
4. Maison Maison
5. Googie Style

Best Cleveland Maker
1. Urban Planting
2. Fount
3. Shore Society
4. Gina De Santis
5. Paper Cuts

Best Spa
1. Spa West
2. Sacred Hour
3. Quintana’s
4. Walden
5. Charles Scott

Best Boutique
1. Salty Not Sweet
2. Banyan Tree
3. Fetch as well as Co.
4. Oceanne
5. Village Trends

Best Men’s Clothing Store
1. Geiger’s
2. Xhibition
3. Kilgore Trout
4. William Frederick
5. J3

Best Women’s Clothing Store
1. Banyan Tree
2. Fetch & Co.
3. Haven
4. Village Trends
5. Ladder

Best Pet Supplies Shop
1. Pet-Tique
2. Pet People
3. Three Dog Bakery
4. Lake Erie Pet
5. Style Mutt

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Dress
1. Brides by the Falls
2. Radiant Bride
3. Harper as well as Ivory
4. The Dress
5. Ivory as well as Ash

Best Consignment Shop
1. Lakewood Luxury
2. Second’s City
3. River Trading Company
4. Revolve Fashion
5. Passion For Fashion

Best Antique Shop
1. Sweet Lorain
2. All Things For You
3. West of Venus
4. Joseph Davis
5. Attenson’s

Best Home/Garden Shop
1. Gale’s Garden Center
2. Petiti Garden Center
3. Lakewood Plant Company
4. Urban Planting
5. Bremec’s Garden Center

Best Gift Shop
1. Coven
2. Salty Not Sweet
3. Luster
4. The Rock Shop
5. Lovely

Best Place for a Mani/Pedi
1. Stella as well as Shay
2. Sacred Hour
3. Manifest
4. Quintana’s
5. Beauty Room

Best Beer Selection
1. Simone’s Beverage
2. Cap as well as Corks
3. Red, Wine as well as Brew
4. The Wine Spot
5. Warehouse Beverage

Best Massage Salon
1. Sacred Hour
2. The Studio Cleveland
3. Massage Heights
4. Quintana’s
5. Soothe

Best Auto Repair
1. Bruce’s
2. Shaker Quality Auto
3. Spremulli’s
4. Rex’s
5. Washington as well as Lee
6. Pro Automotive

Best Car Dealership
1. Brunswick Auto Mart
2. Nissan of North Olmsted
3. Classic Ford
4. Leikin Mercedes
5. Central Cadillac

Best Comic/Collectibles Shop
1. Carol as well as John’s
2. Apple Jax Toys
3. Comic Heaven
4. Superscript
5. Kidforce Collectibles

Best Eyewear
1. Cleveland Optical
2. Eyes on Chagrin
3. Eyewear at the Vantage
4. Europtical
5. Eyetique

Best Grocery Store
1. Heinen’s
2. Lucky’s Market
3. Fresh Thyme
4. Zagara’s
5. The Grocery

Best Specialty Market
1. Galucci’s
2. West Side Market
3. Nature’s Oasis
4. Chuppa’s
5. Ohio City Provisions
6. Saucisson
7. Astoria Cafe as well as Market
8. Park To Shop

Best Place to Buy Sneakers
1. Second Sole
2. Westside Skates
3. Xhibition
4. Krush
5. Rule of NEXT

Best Place for Musical Instruments
1. Arrowhead Music
2. Cleveland Violins
3. Western Reserve Music
4. Motter’s
5. Ruttig Music

Best Medical Marijuana Dispensary
1. The Botanist
2. Rise
3. Terrasana

Best Store To Purchase CBD
1. Planet of the Vapes
2. Botanist
3. American Shaman
4. Tie – Cleveland Botanical
4. Tie – Your CBD Store

Best Local Smoke Shop
1. Daystar
2. Puff n’ Stuff
3. Planet of the Vapes
4. Cigar Cigars
5. High Society
6. The Happy Cloud

Sports as well as Recreation

Best Beach
1. Edgewater Beach
2. Huntington Beach
3. Mentor Headlands
4. Fairport Harbor
5. Euclid Beach

Best Dog Park
1. Lakewood
2. Bow Wow Beach
3. Rocky River
4. Canine Meadows
5. Avon Lake

Best Sporting Goods Store
1. Geiger’s
2. Play It Again Sports

Best Bowling Alley
1. Mahall’s
2. Corner Alley
3. Yorktown Lanes
4. Buckeye Lanes
5. Madison Square Lanes

Best Place to Hike
1. Rocky River Reservation
2. Cuyahoga Valley National Park
3. Whipps Ledges
4. North Chagrin Reservation
5. Holden Arboretum

Best Golf Course
1. Big Met
2. Sleepy Hollow
3. Manakiki
4. Sweetbriar
5. Shawnee

Best Place to Ski
1. Brandywine
2. Boston Mills
3. Alpine Valley

Best Public Pool
1. Lakewood
2. Rocky River
3. Beachwood
4. Westlake
5. Mayfield Village

Best Gym
1. Tremont Athletic Club
2. Brown’s Fit
3. C4 Athletics
4. Groovey Ride
5. Amplio Fitness

Best Yoga Studio
1. Inner Bliss
2. Cleveland Yoga
3. The Studio Cleveland
4. Yoga Roots
5. Hope Yoga
6. Yoga Strong

Best Specialty Exercise Classes
1. The Studio Cleveland
2. Be Fitness
3. Sky Aerial Studios
4. Co rus45
5. Callie’s Pilates
6. Ecole De Pole

Best Place to Play Billiards
1. ABC Tavern
2. Iggy’s
3. B&G
4. Hatfield’s Goode Grub

Comments are closed.