And the Winners of Best of Cleveland 2021 Are…

click to increase the size of

  • Illustration by Jordan Kay
  • The Best of Cleveland is right here

After 18 unpleasant and attempting months, it’s our outright advantage to release this year’s Best of Cleveland winners.

Not just is it the one problem of the year where you, the viewers of Cleveland, reach have your claim rather of paying attention to us prattle on, it’s a problem that’s everything about positivity.

Tens of thousands of you took the time to choose finalists and pick the winners this year, the plum-perfect individuals, areas and points that the of Cleveland need to be commemorating currently.

Many of them are new winners, which is wonderful to see, while others have actually enhanced this problem previously, which, after shedding a lot of spots services in the previous year, merits of party also.

Thank you, as constantly, for ballot and sustaining yourcity

Without additional trouble, the winners are …

Arts and Entertainment

Best Concert Venue
1. Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
2. Blossom Music Center
3. Grog Shop
4. The Agora
5. TheFoundry

Best Band
1. Tropidelic
2. Disco Inferno
3. Oregon Space Trail of Doom
4. Apostle Jones
5. Who Saved Who
6. LastGasp

Best DJ
1. Bobby Booshay
2. Mattitude
3. Mike McKay
4. Koly Kolgate
5. JimmyGross

Best Female Vocalist
1. Madeline Finn
2. Uno Lady
3. Ashley Armanni
4. Becky Boyd
5. Amanda Terman
6. ChaylaHope

Best Male Vocalist
1. Mikey Silas
2. Joe Figueroa
3. Anthony Covatta
4. Koly Kolgate
5. BobFrank

Best Singer/Songwriter
1. Cassidy King
2. Ray Flanagan
3. Anthony Covatta
4. Chris Allen
5. Mikey Silas
6. Rachel Short
7. Brent Kirby
8. DianaChittester

Best Cover Band
1. Disco Inferno
2. Tricky Dick
3. Breakfast Club
4. Billy Likes Soda
5. RadiateLive

Best Dance Party
1. Emo Night CLE
2. Black Mass
3. Y2KRAY
4.Fembot

Best Arts/Film/Music Festival
1. Lakewood Arts Festival
2. Cleveland International Film Festival
3. Ingenuity Fest
4. Brite Winter
5. Cain Park Arts Festival
6. Berea Arts Festival
7. Chagrin Documentary FilmFestival

Best Movie Theater
1. Cedar Lee Theater
2. Capitol Theater
3. The Cinematheque
4. Crocker Park
5. Cinemark ValleyView

Best Local Author/Writer – Fiction
1. Connie Schultz
2. Angeline Walsh
3. Les Roberts
4. Paula McLa in
5. Mary Doria Russell
6. DanChaon

Best Local Author/Writer – Nonfiction/Journalism
1. Laura De Marco
2. Annie Nickoloff
3. Annie Zaleski
4. Connie Schultz
5. Ken Schneck
6. AmandaTerman

Best Place To Catch a Play
1. Beck Center
2. Cleveland Public Theatre
3. Near West Theatre
4. Karamu House
5. Dobama Theatre
6. Blank Canvas Theater
7. EnsembleTheatre

Best Local Playwright
1. Amanda Terman
2. Lisa Langford
3. India Burton
4. David Hansen
5. EricCoble

Best Actor
1. Pat Miller
2. Anthony Covatta
3. CK Steele
4. Danny Simpson
5. Patrick Ciamacco
6. Bill Franklin
7. SeanManos

Best Actress
1. Makenna Weyburne
2. Nicole Sumlin
3. Amanda Terman
4. Ember Burns
5. AmieeCollier

Best Hip Hop Artist/Group
1. Mellowman Funk
2. Koly Kolgate
3. Young Cap
4. Malik X
5. Muamin Collective
6. JeremySalaam

Best Director
1. Victoria Bussert
2. Thomas Sawyer
3. Angeline Walsh
4. Scott Spence
5. CharlesMoore

Best Photographer
1. Imagine It
2. Gabe Wasylko
3. Max Torres
4. Rustin McCann
5. Nat Kendrick
6. Kat Ladrach
7. HowardBruce

Best Painter
1. Eileen Dorsey
2. Glen Infante
3. Tessa LeBar on
4. Frank Oriti
5. Garrett Weider
6. HMF.

Best Artist
1. Aaron Sechrist (OKPants)
2. Eileen Dorsey
3. Derek Hess
4. Liz Maugans
5. Justin Brennan
6. Dave Crider
7. KrisPetrenko

Best Art Gallery
1. Negative Space
2. Spaces
3. 78 th Street Studios
4. Hedge Gallery
5. 2020 West Schaaf
6. KaiserGallery

Best Arts Event
1. Third Friday at 78 th Street Studios
2. Lakewood Arts Festival
3. Ingenuity Fest
4. Cain Park Arts Festival
5. Waterloo Arts Festival
6. Cleveland PhotoFest

Best Comedy Venue
1. The Improv
2. Hilarities
3. Winchester Music Tavern
4. The Grog Shop
5. The FunnyStop

Best Comedian
1. Mike Polk Jr.
2. Mary Santora
3. Bill Squire
4. Bryan Sternik
5. Jimmie Graham
6. JoeyGentile

Best Dance Troupe
1. Suga Shack Girls
2.Cleveland Dance Project
3. Verb Ballet
4. Monster Dolls
5. 10 KMovement

Best Illustrator
1. Angela Oster
2. Aaron Sechrist (OKPants)
3. Jason Look
4. Amy Rottinger
5. Gary Dumm
6. James Quarles
7. John G.

Best Filmmaker
1. Angeline Walsh
2. Robert Banks
3. Thomas Sawyer
4. Eric Swinderman
5. TylerDavidson

Best Tattoo Artist
1. Lauren Callahan (252 Tattoo)
2. Jake Romero (Addicted Body Art)
3. Lauren Vandevier (Voodoo Monkey)
4. Eric Kaplan (Olympus)
5. Stephanie Streeter (Tattoo Faction)
6. Tim Wood (Tattoo Faction)
7. Matt Grunden ( Tattoo).

Best Street Fair
1. Hessler Street Fair
2. Taste of Tremont
3. Lakewood Arts Fest
4. The Feast
5. Waterloo ArtsFest

Best Traditional Dance Company
1. Cleveland Dance Project
2. Dancing Wheels
3. Elevated Dance
4. VivaDance

Best Burlesque Troupe
1. Black Water Cabaret
2. Suga Shack Girls
3. Red HotHeathens

Food and Drink

Best Restaurant
1. Marble Room
2. Barroco
3. Salt+
4. Luca
5. Astoria
6.Zhug
7. All Saints Public House
8. Rood Food andPie

Best Local Snack
1. Terranean Herbs Za’ atar Chips
2. Campbell’s Popcorn
3. Fat T’s Cookies
4. Marchant Manor Cheese
5. Branch BARBEQUESauce

Best Seafood Market
1. Kate’s Fish
2. Seven Seas Seafoods
3. Euclid Fish
4. Catanese Seafood
5. Farm HouseFoods

Best New Restaurant
1. Cloak and Dagger
2. Bar Itallia
3. Heart of Gold
4. Acqua Di Luca
5. Goma
6.Alea

Best Coffee
1. Rising Star
2. Root Cafe
3. Duck Rabbit
4. Civilization
5. Cleveland Tea Revival
6. AlgebraTeahouse

Best Teahouse
1. Cleveland Tea Revival
2. Algebra Tea House
3. Inca Tea
4. The Macaron Tea Room
5. Clementine’s.

Best Ramen
1. Otani Noodle
2. Ninja
3. Xinji
4. Sung’s House
5. IsshoNi

Best Chef
1. Dante Boccuzzi (Dante, Ginko, DCA, Goma, Inferno, Next Door)
2. Jill Vedaa (Salt+)
3. Doug Katz (Zhug/Amba/Chimi)
4. Rachelle Murphy (Rood Food and Pie)
5. Jared Bazil (All Saints Public House)
6. Matt Spinner (Bar Oni).

Best French Fries
1. Tommy’s
2. Bar Cento
3. Rowley Inn
4. Banter
5.Larder

Best German Restaurant
1. Der Braumeister
2. Das Schnitzel Haus
3. Hansa Brewery
4.Hofbrauhaus

Best Mexican Restaurant
1. La Plaza
2. Momocho
3. Cilantro Taqueria
4. El Carnicero
5. Barrio
6. Cozumel
7. BlueHabanero

Best Jamaican Restaurant
1. IRIE Jamaican Kitchen
2. Taste of Jamaica
3. UJerk
4. Caribbean Island
5. BratenahlKitchen

Best French Restaurant
1. Le Petit Triangle
2. L’Albatros
3. EDWINs
4. Tartine Bistro
5. The Paris Room
6. CruUncorked

Best Korean Restaurant
1. Rising Grill
2. Seoul Garden
3. Korea House
4.Miega

Best Sushi
1. Ginko
2. Voodoo Tuna
3. Pacific East
4. Shinto
5. Kintaro
6.Goma

Best Japanese Restaurant
1. Bar Oni
2. Shinto
3. Ginko
4. Pacific East
5. Otani Noodle
6. Shuhei
7.Goma

Best Chinese Restaurant
1. Li Wah
2. Szechuan Gourmet
3. LJ Shanghai
4. King Wah
5. SiamCafe

Best Thai Restaurant
1. Thai Thai
2. Banana Blossom
3. Sweet Mango
4. Thai Kitchen
5. Brown Sugar Thai
6. Peppermint Thai
7. Ty Fun
8.Cravings

Best Vietnamese Restaurant
1. Minh Anh
2. Ninja
3. Superior Pho
4. Pho Thang
5. # 1 Pho
6.Saigon

Best Pho
1. Superior Pho
2. # 1 Pho
3. Ninja
4. Pho Thang
5. Bowl of Pho
6.Saigon

Best Seafood Restaurant
1. Pier W
2. Blue Point Grille
3. Alley Cat Oyster Bar
4. Marble Room
5. Acqua Di Luca
6.Blu

Best Desserts (Restaurant)
1. Rood Food and Pie
2. Larder
3. Thyme X Table
4. Marble Room
5. LBM.

Best Irish Restaurant
1. Stone Mad
2. The Harp
3. Flannery’s
4. PJ McIn tire’s
5. MerryArts

Best Pizza
1. Il Rione
2. Angelo’s
3. Ohio Pie Co.
4. Citizen Pie
5. Geraci’s
6. Harlow’s.

Best Brunch
1. Astoria
2. Pier W
3. Lucky’s
4. Luxe
5. Rowley Inn
6. All Saints PublicHouse

Best Vegan Restaurant
1. Cleveland Vegan
2. Cloak and Dagger
3. Tommy’s
4. The Root Cafe
5. Earth Bistro
6. Foodhisattva
7. BeetJar

Best Late Night Eats
1. Edison’s
2. Happy Dog
3. The Fairmount
4. My Friends Restaurant
5. Winchester Music Tavern
6. BarCento

Best Burger
1. Heck’s
2. Buckeye Beer Engine
3. Good Company
4. All Saints Public House
5. RowleyInn

Best Latin Restaurant
1. Barocco
2. La Plaza
3. Half Moon Bakery
4. Paladar
5. Batuqui
6. Rincon Criollo
7. Arepazo yPupuseria

Best Butcher Shop
1. Ohio Provisions
2. Gibbs Butcher Block
3. K&K Portage Meats
4. TJ’s Butcher Block
5.Saucisson

Best Barbecue
1. Tie – Ohio BARBEQUE
1. Tie – Woodstock BARBEQUE
3. Mabel’s
4. Proper Pig
5. Landmark Smokehouse
6. Proof BARBEQUE.

Best Polish Restaurant
1. Pierogi Palace
2. Little Polish Diner
3. Rudy’s
4. SevenRoses

Best Bagels
1. Cleveland Bagel Co.
2. Bialy’s
3. Cocky’s Bagels
4. Barry’s Bagels
5. The BagelShoppe

Best Vegetarian Restaurant
1. Johnny Mango
2. Tommy’s
3. Cleveland Vegan
4. Root Cafe
5.Foodhisattva

Best Steakhouse
1. Strip
2. Marble Room
3. Red, the Steakhouse
4. Hyde Park
5. CabinClub

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant
1. Aladdin’s
2. Nate’s Deli
3. Zhug
4. Anatolia Cafe
5. Ferris Shawarma
6. Taza
7. Assad’sBakery

Best Sandwich
1. Slyman’s
2. Herb ‘n Twine
3. Larder
4. Lox, Stock and Brisket
5. Black Box Fix
6.Melt

Best Food Truck
1. Fired Up Tacos
2. Cocky’s Bagels
3. Fahrenheit
4. Thyme Truck
5. Squash The Beef
6. Wild Spork
7.Parilya

Best Patio Dining
1. Georgetown
2. Collision Bend Brewing Company
3. All Saints Public House
4. The Fairmount
5. Luxe
6.Astoria

Best African Restaurant
1. Zoma Ethiopian Cafe
2. Empress Taytu
3. Kifaya’s Kitchen
4. Habesha Ethiopian
5. Choukouya Resto-Bar
6. YemenGate

Best Chicken Wings
1. Dina’s
2. Around the Corner
3. The Foundry
4. Rush Inn
5. Good Company
6. Woodstock BARBEQUE
7. The Tavern ofMayfield

Best Italian Restaurant
1. Luca Italian Cuisine
2. Mia Bella
3. Bruno’s
4. Bar Italia
5. MoltoBene

Best Indian Restaurant
1. India Garden
2. Cafe Tandoor
3. Tandul
4. Indian Delight
5. Taste ofKerala

Best Donuts
1. Brewnuts
2. Jack Frost
3. Goldie’s
4. Becker’s
5.Spudnuts

Best Breakfast
1. Grumpy’s
2. The Place To Be
3. Borderline Cafe
4. Rowley Inn
5. ClevelandVegan

Best Diner
1. Dinerbar on Clifton
2. Grumpy’s
3. My Friends Restaurant
4. George’s Kitchen
5. The Place ToBe

Best Bakery/Pastries
1. On The Rise
2. Blackbird
3. Kelsey Elizabeth
4. Luna
5.Leavened

Best Cakes
1. Kelsey Elizabeth
2. Michael Angelo’s
3. Wild Flour
4. Luna
5. KB Confections
6. SugarMe

Best Breadmaker
1. Blackbird
2. On the Rise
3. Leavened
4. Stone Oven
5. FluffyDuck

Best Greek Restaurant
1. Astoria Cafe and Market
2. Greek Village
3. Mars Bar
4. Gyro George
5. Taki’s.

Best Soul Food
1. Zanzibar
2. SoHo Chicken and Whiskey
3. Angie’s
4. Squash the Beef
5. SouthernCafe

Best Fried Chicken
1. SoHo Chicken and Whiskey
2. Boss Chick NBeer
3. Mahall’s
4. Larder
5. Parkview Nite Club
6. The Crispy Chick
7. ChickenRanch

Best Ice Cream
1. Mitchell’s
2. Honey Hut
3. Mason’s Creamery
4. East Coast Custard
5. SweetMoses

Best Deli
1. Larder
2. Joe’s (Rocky River)
3. Corky and Lenny’s
4. Jack’s Deli
5. ChicagoDeli

Best Bar Food
1. Prosperity Social Club
2. Winchester Music Tavern
3. Noble Beast
4. All Saints Public House
5. RowleyInn

Best Juice Bar
1. Beet Jar
2. Restore
3. Daily Press
4. Anna in the Raw
5. Fawaky Burst
6. FreshFix

Best Romantic Restaurant
1. Pier W
2. Marble Room
3. L’Albatros
4. Luca
5.Georgetown

Best Sub Shop
1. Herb ‘n Twine
2. Dave’s Cosmic Subs
3. La Bodega
4. Grum’s
5. Ferarra’s.

Best Tacos
1. Hola Tacos
2. Barrio
3. La Plaza
4. Condado
5. Cilantro Taqueria
6. Momocho
7.Bomba

Best Tapas/Small Plates
1. Salt+
2. Butcher and the Brewer
3. Astoria
4. Zhug
5. Sangria yTapas

Best Hot Dog
1. Happy Dog
2. Scooter’s
3. Hot Dog Diner
4. Old Fashion Hot Dogs
5.Banter

Best Polish Boy
1. Banter
2. Hot Sauce Williams
3. A Taste Above
4. B&M
5.Seti’s

Best Local Chain
1. Barrio
2. Swenson’s
3. Aladdin’s
4. Winking Lizard
5. Melt
6. YoursTruly

People and Places

Best Hotel
1. Metropolitan at the 9
2. Hilton (Downtown)
3. Ritz-Carlton
4. Aloft (Flats)
5. KimptonSchofield

Best Place to Take an Out of Towner
1. Rock and Roll of Fame
2. West Side Market
3. Cleveland Museum of Art
4. The Metroparks
5. EdgewaterPark

Best Family Outing
1. Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
2. The Metroparks
3. Cleveland Museum of Art
4. Pineapple’s Palace
5. Play LoveLe arn.

Best Neighborhood
1. Ohio
2. Tremont
3. West Park
4. Gordon Square
5. Detroit Shoreway
6. OldBrooklyn

Best Suburb
1. Lakewood
2. Cleveland Heights
3. Rocky River
4. Westlake
5. Shaker Heights
6. BayVillage

Best Free Outing
1. Cleveland Museum of Art
2. Metroparks
3. Cuyahoga Valley National Park
4. Edgewater Live
5. BlackMass

Best Apartment Complex
1. Crocker Park
2. The 9
3. The Lumen
4. The Langston
5. BrightonChase

Best Bed and Breakfast
1. Emerald Necklace Tearoom and Inn
2. Glidden House Hotel
3. Anchor Inn
4. Brownstone Inn
5. CliffordHouse

Best Seasonal Festival/Event
1. Asian Lantern Festival
2. Feast of the Assumption
3. Taste of Tremont
4. Edgewater Live
5. Brite Winter
6. Parade theCircle

Best Indoor Wedding Venue
1. 78 th Street Studios
2. Cleveland Botanical Gardens
3. Windows on the River
4. Gordon Green
5. TheMadison

Best Outdoor Wedding Venue
1. Mapleside Farms
2. Cleveland Botanical Gardens
3. Holden Arboretum
4. Sapphire Creek Winery
5. CulturalGardens

Best Radio Station
1. 100.7 WMMS
2. 92.3 The Fan
3. 90.3 WCPN
4. 99.1 WMMS2 (Now the Black Information Network)
5. 89.3 WCSB.

Best College Radio Station
1. 89.3 WCSB – Cleveland State University
2. 88.7 WJCU – John Carroll
3. 91.1 WRUW – Case Western Reserve
4. 90.7 WKSU – Kent State
5. 88.3 WXPN – BaldwinWallace

Best Radio Show
1. Sound of Ideas (903 WCPN Ideastream)
2. Alan Cox Show (1007 WMMS)
3. Rover’s Morning Glory (1007 WMMS)
4. Bull and Fox (923 WKRK The Fan)
5. NEO Rocks (887 WJCU – John Carroll Radio).

Best Sports Talker
1. Ken Carman (923 The Fan)
2. Anthony Lima (923 The Fan)
3. Adam the Bull (923 The Fan)
4. Dustin Fox (923 The Fan)
5. Jonathan Peterlin (923 The Fan).

Best Sports Radio Show
1. Ken Carman Show with Anthony Lima (923 The Fan)
2. Bull and Fox (923 The Fan)
3. Really Big Show (850 WKNR)
4. Baskin and Phelps (923 The Fan).

Best Local Newscast
1. WKYC NBC 3
2. WCPN Sound of Ideas
3. WJW Fox 8
4. WEWS ABC 5
5. WOIO CBS19

Best Anchor/News Personality
1. Betsy Kling (WKYC 3)
2. Wayne Dawson (WJW 8)
3. Russ Mitchell (WKYC 3)
4. Maureen Kyle (WKYC 3)
5. Sam Roberts (WOIO 19).

Best Sports Reporter
1. John Telich (WJW 8)
2. Andre Knott (Bally Sports Ohio)
3. Jim Donovan (WKYC 3)
4. Angel Gray (Bally Sports Ohio)
5. Terry Pluto (Plain Dealer/Cleveland com).

Best Instagram Follow
1. @TheCle ContainerLi st
2. @CleFood
3. @CleFood ies
4. @SweetBrieCo
5. @YourLe banon.

Best College or University
1. Cleveland State University
2. Case Western Reserve University
3. Kent State University
4. Baldwin Wallace University
5. John CarrollUniversity

Best Local Startup
1. Sweet Brie Co.
2. Poppin Cleveland
3. Branch BARBEQUE Sauce
4. PrepSlutz
5. TerranneanHerbs

Best Place to Work
1. Phoenix Coffee
2. Cleveland Clinic
3. Progressive
4. University Hospitals
5. TheStudio

Best Non-Profit/Charity
1. Providence House
2. Cleveland Food Bank
3. Beck Center For The Arts
4. Building Hope In The
5. Colors+.

Best Place for a First Date
1. Rocky River Wine Bar
2. Pier W
3. The Side Quest
4. Flight Cleveland
5. MarbleRoom

Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday Party
1. Play: Cle
2. Main
3. Whirly Ball
4. Playground World
5. Get Air
6. ShakerRocks

Best Place for a Grown- up’s Birthday Party
1. Mahall’s
2. Punch Bowl Social
3. Forest City Shufflebaord
4. Tabletop Board Game Cafe
5. The SideQuest

Best Place to Buy a House
1. Lakewood
2. Rocky River
3. West Park
4. Cleveland Heights
5. OldBrooklyn

Best Activist
1.Dr Lady J. (Studio West 117)
2. Ricky Smith (RAKE)
3. Phyllis Seven Harris (LGBT Community Center)
4. Archie Green (Peel Dem Layers Back)
5. Kevin Ballou (Cuyahoga County Jail Coalition)
6. BlackSpring

Best Local Podcast
1. The Bill Squire Show
2. After Jackson
3. The A To Z Podcast
4. The Guiltless Podcast
5. Trend Kill Radio
6. AcademyQueens

Best Drag Performer
1. Pineapple Honeydew
2. Peach Fuzz
3. Sassy Sacha
4. Dakota Cox
5. Shari Turner
6. Ryder Slowly
7. MalibuPeruu

Best Public High School
1. Rocky River High School
2. Lakewood High School
3. Shaker Heights High School
4. Solon High School
5. Cleveland Heights HighSchool

Best Private High School
1.St Edwards
2.St Ignatius
3. Magnificat
4. University School
5. Holy Name
6. Padua
7. NDCL.

Bars and Clubs

Best Jazz Club
1. House of Swing
2. Brothers Lounge
3. Nighttown
4. Bop Stop
5. BluJazz

Best Rock Club
1. The Agora
2. Grog Shop
3. Beachland Ballroom
4. Happy Dog
5. TheFoundry

Best Bar or Club for Local Music
1. Mahall’s
2. Grog Shop
3. Happy Dog
4. Tie – Beachland Tavern
4. Tie – The Winchester Music Tavern
6. The Foundry
7. Brothers’ Lounge
8. Now That’sClass

Best Bar or Club for Underground Music
1. Grog Shop
2. Now That’s Class
3. Mahall’s
4. The Foundry
5. Beachland Tavern
6.Coda

Best Hip-Hop Club
1. Twist Social Club
2. Grog Shop
3. B-Side
4. Touch Supper Club
5. Rumor
6.Coda

Best Blues Club
1. Bop Stop
2. Beachland Ballroom
3. Nighttown
4. Brothers Lounge
5. House ofSwing

Best LGBTQ Bar
1. Twist Social Club
2. The Foundry
3. The Side Quest
4. Leather Stallion
5.Vibe

Best Bar/Club for EDM
1. FWD
2. Agora
3. The Foundry
4. Barley House
5. Winchester Music Tavern
6.Ivy

Best Dive Bar
1. Hoopples
2. Harbor Inn
3. Little Rose Tavern
4. Funhouse
5. Iggy’s.

Best Place for Arcade Games
1. Superelectric Pinball Parlor
2. 16-Bit Bar+Arcade
3. Hi & Dry
4. Funhouse
5. WildEagle

Best Neighborhood Bar
1. Treehouse
2. Winchester Music Tavern
3. Little Rose Tavern
4. Jukebox
5. Public House
6. Rowley Inn
7. Iggy’s.

Best Spot for Day Drinking
1. Platform Beer Co.
2. Lakewood Truck Park
3. Great Lakes Brewery
4. Jukebox
5. Harbor Inn
6. Inferno
7. Iggy’s.

Best Karaoke
1. Corky’s Place
2. Tina’s
3. Twist Social Club
4. The Richland
5. Casey JonesTavern

Best Cocktail Bar
1. Porco Tiki Lounge
2. Velvet Tango Room
3. LBM
4. Spotted Owl
5. Society Lounge
6. LiteraryTavern

Best Happy Hour
1. Humble Wine Bar
2. LBM
3. Georgetown and Vosh
4. Rowley Inn
5.Luca

Best New Bar
1. Cloak and Dagger
2. Good Night John Boy
3. Heart of Gold
4. Iggy’s
5. The Tavern of Mayfield
6. GardenCity

Best Gentleman’s Club
1. Christie’s
2. Lido’s Lounge
3. Diamond Men’s Club
4. Hustler Club
5. CrazyHorse

Best Brewery
1. Great Lakes
2. Fat Heads
3. Noble Beast
4. Platform
5. Market Garden
6.Masthead

Best Bar With Games
1. The Side Quest
2. Hi and Dry
3. Table Top Board Game Cafe
4. Superelectric Pinball
5. Iggy’s.

Best Bar For Singles
1. Around the Corner
2. To wnHall
3. The Side Quest
4. Corky’s Place
5. Iggy’s.

Best Bartender
1. AJ Grandell (Twist Social Club)
2. John Wiley (All Saints Public House)
3. Connor Tvrdik (The Foundry)
4. Andrew Smith (Shooter’s)
5. Andrew McSherry (Vibe).

Best Wine Bar
1. Flight
2. Rocky River Wine Bar
3. Humble Wine Bar
4. CLE Urban Winery
5. The Wine Spot
6. Clifton Martini & WineBar

Best Bar Patio
1. Rocky River Wine Bar
2. Nano Brew
3. The Fairmount
4. Forest City Brewery
5. Twist SocialClub

Best Bar Trivia Night
1. Winchester Music Tavern
2. Happy Dog
3. Jukebox
4. The Side Quest
5. Twist SocialClub

Best Local Beer
1. Masthead Brewing Co.
2. Great Lakes Brewing Company
3. Platform Beer Co.
4. Market Garden Brewery
5. Noble Beast Brewing Co.
6. Saucy Brew Works
7. SiblingRevelry

Best Metal Club
1. The Foundry
2. The Agora
3. LBM
4. Now That’s Class
5. Mahall’s
6. DarkRoom

Best Club or Bar to Dance
1. Twist Social Club
2. FWD
3. Mahall’s
4. Barley House
5. TheFoundry

Best Bar on the Water
1. Collision Bend Brewery
2. Shooters
3. Alley Cat Oyster Bar
4. Music Box Supper Club
5. Lindey’s Lakehouse
6. Merwin’s Wharf
7. FWD.

Best Bottle Selection
1. Winking Lizard
2. Lizardville
3. Harbor Inn
4. Banter
5. Iggy’s.

Best Draught Selection
1. Buckeye Beer Engine
2. Tremont Taphouse
3. City Tap
4. Craft Collective
5. Iggy’s.

Best Sports Bar
1. Around the Corner
2. Game On
3. Brew Kettle
4. Hi & Dry
5. City Tap
6. Dive Bar
7. Iggy’s.

Shops and Services

Best Pet-Related Business
1. Three Dog Bakery
2. The Mutt Hutt
3. Boss K9
4. Style Mutt
5. Pet-Tique

Best Thrift Store
1. Flower Child
2. Value World
3. Savers
4. Common Threads
5. AvalonExchange

Best Record Store
1. My Mind’s Eye
2. The Exchange
3. Loop
4. Record Revolution
5. Blue Arrow
6. The CurrentYear

Best Salon
1. Stella and Shay
2. West Park Beauty
3. Tease
4. Foxy A Salon
5. BellaCapelli

Best Bicycle Shop
1. Blazing Saddles
2. Century Cycles
3. Spin
4. Joy Machines
5. Fairview Cycle
6. BeatCycles

Best Wine Store
1. The Wine Spot
2. Rozi’s
3. Minotti’s
4. Little Birdie Wine Nest
5.Flight

Best T-Shirt Shop/Maker
1. GV Art + Design
2. Cleveland Clothing Company
3. Emily Roggenburk
4. Ilthy
5. Cleveland PrintCo

Best Cigar Shop
1. Cigar Cigars
2. Cousin’s Cigar
3. Mayfield Smoke Shop
4. Robusto and Briar
5. CheapTobacco

Best Tattoo Shop
1. 252 Tattoo
2. Lakewood Electric
3. Voodoo Monkey
4. Tattoo Faction
5. Black Metal
6. Olympus
7. Grim Heart
8. WestAnchor

Best Adult Store
1. Adultmart
2. Dean Rufus House of Fun
3. Ambiance
4. Cirilla’s
5. Rocky’s.

Best Barbershop
1. Black Cat
2. Eddy’s
3. Sal’s Barber Shop
4. Armando’s
5.Principle

Best Barber
1. Ryan Hardwick
2. Chuck Falk
3. Theo Challouf
4. Armando Hasani
5. DonNelson

Best Stylist
1. Nicolette Ironwing
2. Kathleen Cyngier
3. Kalie Clunk
4. Christine Marie Szaraz
5. Justine Vasarab
6. Serena Bendycki
7. John AnthonyMarinucci

Best Bookstore
1. Mac’s Backs
2. Loganberry
3. Visible Voice
4. Appletree Books
5. FiresideBookshop

Best Vintage Store
1. Flower Child
2. Sweet Lorain
3. All Things For You
4. Helm Collective
5. West ofVenus

Best Florist
1. Blossom Cleveland
2. Urban Orchid
3. Molly and Taylor Co.
4. Kate Rutter
5.Miklus

Best Store To Find A Place of Cleveland
1. Cleveland Clothing Company
2. Cuyahoga Collective
3. Cleveland in a Box
4. Salty Not Sweet
5. A CurrentYear

Best Local Fashion Designer
1. Emily Roggenburk
2. Valerie Mayen
3. Kelsi McCafferty
4. Shannon Prada
5. MonikaVeliz

Best Jewelry Maker
1. Liza Michelle
2. Oceanne
3. Lake Witch
4. Bunny Paige
5. BiancaBreed

Best Jewelry Store
1. Oceanne
2. Wanderlust
3. 2 Odd Birds
4. Gino’s
5.Marlen

Best Furniture Maker
1. Global Custom Furniture
2. Rustbelt Reclamation
3. Dave Crider
4. Freddy Hill
5. 44Steel

Best Place to Furnish Your Home
1. All Things For You
2. Helm Collective
3. Flower Child
4. Maison Maison
5. GoogieStyle

Best Cleveland Maker
1. Urban Planting
2. Fount
3. Shore Society
4. Gina De Santis
5. PaperCuts

Best Spa
1. Spa West
2. Sacred Hour
3. Quintana’s
4. Walden
5. CharlesScott

Best Boutique
1. Salty Not Sweet
2. Banyan Tree
3. Fetch and Co.
4. Oceanne
5. VillageTrends

Best Men’s Clothing Store
1. Geiger’s
2. Xhibition
3. Kilgore Trout
4. William Frederick
5. J3.

Best Women’s Clothing Store
1. Banyan Tree
2. Fetch & Co.
3. Haven
4. Village Trends
5.Ladder

Best Pet Supplies Shop
1. Pet-Tique
2. Pet People
3. Three Dog Bakery
4. Lake Erie Pet Food
5. StyleMutt

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Dress
1. Brides by the Falls
2. Radiant Bride
3. Harper and Ivory
4. The Dress
5. Ivory andAsh

Best Consignment Shop
1. Lakewood Luxury
2. Second’s City
3. River Trading Company
4. Revolve Fashion
5. Passion ForFashion

Best Antique Shop
1. Sweet Lorain
2. All Things For You
3. West of Venus
4. Joseph Davis
5. Attenson’s.

Best Home/Garden Shop
1. Gale’s Garden Center
2. Petiti Garden Center
3. Lakewood Plant Company
4. Urban Planting
5. Bremec’s GardenCenter

Best Gift Shop
1. Coven
2. Salty Not Sweet
3. Luster
4. The Rock Shop
5.Lovely

Best Place for a Mani/Pedi
1. Stella and Shay
2. Sacred Hour
3. Manifest
4. Quintana’s
5. BeautyRoom

Best Beer Selection
1. Simone’s Beverage
2. Cap and Corks
3. Red, Wine and Brew
4. The Wine Spot
5. WarehouseBeverage

Best Massage Salon
1. Sacred Hour
2. The Studio Cleveland
3. Massage Heights
4. Quintana’s
5.Soothe

Best Auto Repair
1. Bruce’s
2. Shaker Quality Auto
3. Spremulli’s
4. Rex’s
5. Washington and Lee
6. ProAutomotive

Best Car Dealership
1. Brunswick Auto Mart
2. Nissan of North Olmsted
3. Classic Ford
4. Leikin Mercedes
5. CentralCadillac

Best Comic/Collectibles Shop
1. Carol and John’s
2. Apple Jax Toys
3. Comic Heaven
4. Superscript
5. KidforceCollectibles

Best Eyewear
1. Cleveland Optical
2. Eyes on Chagrin
3. Eyewear at the Vantage
4. Europtical
5.Eyetique

Best Grocery Store
1. Heinen’s
2. Lucky’s Market
3. Fresh Thyme
4. Zagara’s
5. TheGrocery

Best Specialty Food Market
1. Galucci’s
2. West Side Market
3. Nature’s Oasis
4. Chuppa’s
5. Ohio City Provisions
6. Saucisson
7. Astoria Cafe and Market
8. Park ToShop

Best Place to Buy Sneakers
1. Second Sole
2. Westside Skates
3. Xhibition
4. Krush
5. Rule of NEXT.

Best Place for Musical Instruments
1. Arrowhead Music
2. Cleveland Violins
3. Western Reserve Music
4. Motter’s
5. RuttigMusic

Best Medical Marijuana Dispensary
1. The Botanist
2. Rise
3.Terrasana

Best Store To Purchase CBD
1. Planet of the Vapes
2. Botanist
3. American Shaman
4. Tie – Cleveland Botanical
4. Tie – Your CBDStore

Best Local Smoke Shop
1. Daystar
2. Puff n’ Stuff
3. Planet of the Vapes
4. Cigar Cigars
5. High Society
6. The HappyCloud

Sports and Recreation

Best Beach
1. Edgewater Beach
2. Huntington Beach
3. Mentor Headlands
4. Fairport Harbor
5. EuclidBeach

Best Dog Park
1. Lakewood
2. Bow Wow Beach
3. Rocky River
4. Canine Meadows
5. AvonLake

Best Sporting Goods Store
1. Geiger’s
2. Play It AgainSports

Best Bowling Alley
1. Mahall’s
2. Corner Alley
3. Yorktown Lanes
4. Buckeye Lanes
5. Madison SquareLanes

Best Place to Hike
1. Rocky River Reservation
2. Cuyahoga Valley National Park
3. Whipps Ledges
4. North Chagrin Reservation
5. HoldenArboretum

Best Golf Course
1. Big Met
2. Sleepy Hollow
3. Manakiki
4. Sweetbriar
5.Shawnee

Best Place to Ski
1. Brandywine
2. Boston Mills
3. AlpineValley

Best Public Pool
1. Lakewood
2. Rocky River
3. Beachwood
4. Westlake
5. MayfieldVillage

Best Gym
1. Tremont Athletic Club
2. Brown’s Fit
3. C4 Athletics
4. Groovey Ride
5. AmplioFitness

Best Yoga Studio
1. Inner Bliss
2. Cleveland Yoga
3. The Studio Cleveland
4. Yoga Roots
5. Hope Yoga
6. YogaStrong

Best Specialty Exercise Classes
1. The Studio Cleveland
2. Be Fitness
3. Sky Aerial Studios
4. Co rus45
5. Callie’s Pilates
6. Ecole DePole

Best Place to Play Billiards
1. ABC Tavern
2. Iggy’s
3. B&G
4. Hatfield’s GoodeGrub

Comments are closed.